Privacy Policy Statement for ProHealth.Guide (Last update: 10/01/2021)

Your privacy

ProHealth.Guide respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using, processing and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. We comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region when collecting, holding, using and/or processing your personal data. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The following states our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be collected, treated and processed. By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this PPS and the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data as described in this PPS.

The term “personal data” stated in this policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.

If you are under the age of 18, you must have a legal representative such as a parent or guardian accepting this Policy on your behalf before providing any personal data to us.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

Collection of Personal Data

ProHealth.Guide may collect “personal data” from you when we provide goods or services to you. “Personal data” means any information which relates to a living individual and can be used to identify that individual. “Personal data” include without limitation: names; email and postal addresses;  phone number; payment information; type of identification document and full identification document number.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

At different situations you may be invited to provide personal data to the ProHealth.Guide on a voluntary basis. ProHealth.Guide will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information.

Unless permitted or required by law, ProHealth.Guide will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Links to Other Websites

If you use our websites, there may be hyperlinks linking to another website. If you click on any of these hyperlinks, you will leave our websites for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

Some of our websites may allow you to link and/or connect to third party social networking sites. If you choose to link and/or connect to these third party social networking sites, we may be able to collect certain personal data from your social networking profile provided to us by the social networking site. In that case, we will collect and use such personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the connection to the social networking site.

Cookies

Some of our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help our websites analyze how users use those websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device (e.g. on your computer) when you visit or access a website. A cookie can be used to identify a computer or a mobile device. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information and do not recognize you personally. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of our websites. Within our websites cookies are used to track the use of and monitor traffic on our websites, as well as to improve, customize and enhance your browsing experience.

On some pages, we feature embedded “share” buttons or widgets that enable you to connect to other social networking sites. These sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website to see how your information is used and how to opt-out.

If you use or continue using our websites, we will assume that you are happy for us to set cookies. You may choose to reject all or some cookies at any time by changing the setting of your web browser on your device. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out how to manage cookies. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of our websites.

Data Security

ProHealth.Guide will take all practicable steps to protect the personal data we hold against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use, and ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of persons having access to the data.

Use of Personal Data in legal proceedings

If it becomes necessary that ProHealth.Guide have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

Your right to access and correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete your personal data. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We will respond to your requests within 30 days. We may also charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any data access request.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes and any directly-related purposes for which such data were collected continue. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal data to fulfil such purposes (and directly-related purposes), they are then destroyed within one year unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the ProHealth.Guide’s interests.

Exemptions

Data privacy have to be balanced against other important rights or public interest. PDPO provides a number of exemptions from some compliance requirements under particular circumstances. Examples include crime prevention or prosecution, security and defence, statistics and research, news activity, protecting a data subject’s health etc. There is also an exemption if the use of personal data is required or authorised by law or court order or is required for exercising or defending legal rights in Hong Kong. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, or wish to access to, correct or delete personal data relating to you in any of our records, please email us at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to change. Any changes and the most recent update date will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our websites after the posting of such changes indicates your acceptance to the same.

ProHealth.Guide健康街的私隱政策(最後更新:2021年01月10日)

你的私隱權利

ProHealth.Guide健康街在收集、保存、使用及傳送個人資料時,尊重法例賦予你的私隱權利;而本「私隱政策」旨在說明我們處理個人私隱的方法。我們致力確保在收集、保存、使用及傳送個人資料時按照香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》的有關條文處理。

以下將詳細說明我們處理個人資料的政策及方法。你向我們提供你的個人資料,即表示你同意本私隱政策內容以及允許我們如本政策所述收集、使用、轉移、儲存你的個人資料。

本政策中「個人資料」一詞含有《個人資料(私隱)條例》所解釋的意義。

若你未滿18歲,在提供任何個人資料前,必須先徵求家長或監護人同意。

此中文版私隱政策為英文版本的譯本,如中、英文兩個版本有任何牴觸或不相符之處,應以英文版本為準。

收集個人資料

當ProHealth.Guide健康街向你提供的產品或服務時,我們可能向你收集「個人資料」。「個人資料」是指任何我們可能從你收集的,與一名在世人士有關及可確定個人身份的資料,包括姓名、電郵及郵遞地址、電話號碼、付款資料、證件類型及號碼。

個人資料的披露及轉移

ProHealth.Guide健康街可能會在不同情況下邀請你自願提供個人資料。ProHealth.Guide健康街邀請你提供資料時,會列明收集資料的目的和用途。

除非法律許可或有所規定,ProHealth.Guide健康街不會在未得到你的同意下透露你的個人資料予第三者。

與其他網頁的連結

我們的網站可能含有連結其他網頁的超連結(hyperlink),如你按下任何連結,你會離開ProHealth.Guide健康街網站而進入另一個位置,我們並不負責保護你在瀏覽其他網頁時可能洩漏的私隱、個人資料及可能受到 “曲奇” (cookies) 的影響,你應自行參閱該位置的私隱政策(如有)。

我們某些連結可能會連接到第三方的社交網站。倘你選擇連接到該等第三方的社交網站,我們可能會收集到若干由社交網站向我們提供有關你社交網路簡介的個人資料。在這種情形下,我們只會為使你能夠連接到第三方社交網站而收集及使用該等個人資料。

曲奇 (cookies)

我們某些網站使用由Google, Inc.提供的Google Analytics。Google Analytics 使用“曲奇”幫助我們的網站分析使用者使用這些網站的情況。曲奇是每當你訪問或瀏覽一個網頁時儲存於你的設備(例如你的電腦) 內的一個文檔。 曲奇可用於辨認電腦或手機設備,但不用於收集個人資料及不會識別你。即是,曲奇沒有識別我們網站使用者的功能。於我們的網站內,曲奇會被用於追蹤及監察我們網站的使用情況以及改善、定制及提升你瀏覽網站的體驗。

於某些網頁內,我們已安裝了〝分享〞的按鈕或可連接其他的社交網頁的小工具。這些網頁可能有個別安裝曲奇以於你登入使用他們的服務時識別你個人身份。我們不會監控這些曲奇,因此請你向個別第三方網頁查詢該網頁如何使用你的資料及拒絕讓第三方收集你資料的方法。

若你使用或繼續使用我們的網站,我們會假定你樂意接受我們設定曲奇。你可透過更改你設備上的網站瀏覽器的設定隨時選擇拒絕全部或某些曲奇。請到www.allaboutcookies.org 了解管理曲奇的方法。然而,請留意若你選擇刪除或限制曲奇的使用,你可能將不能使用我們的網站的某些功能。

資料的保安

ProHealth.Guide健康街會採取一切切實可行的步驟,保障個人資料不會未經授權或意外地被查閲、處理、刪除、喪失或使用,並確保能查閲資料人士的良好操守、審慎程度及辦事能力。

法律程序中個人資料的應用

你明確同意如ProHealth.Guide健康街基於任何原因需要向你採取任何行動,包括因追討你拖欠的款項,我們可根據你所提供的個人資料識別你的身份並向你採取法律行動。

存取及更正個人資料的權利

你可隨時要求存取及更正我們紀錄中與你有關的個人資料,你亦可要求我們刪除你的個人資料。我們在回應你的要求時,可能要求你提供某些個人資料,以確定你確實是所處理資料的當事人。在你提出要求後,我們會在30天內給予回覆,並可能會根據你存取資料的要求徵收合理費用。

個人資料的保留

我們將按收集資料的相關目的所需的時間保留你的個人資料。當已經沒有必要為相關目的使用個人資料時,除非為了符合法律、監管或會計上的要求或為了保障ProHealth.Guide健康街的利益而須予以保留外,我們會於一年內銷毀該等個人資料。

豁免

私隱權需與其他重要權利或公眾利益之間取得平衡。條例訂明在個別情況下,個人資料可獲豁免而不受若干條文所管限,例子包括防止罪行或檢控、保安及防衛、統計及研究、新聞活動、保障資料當事人的健康等;此外,條例亦豁免法律或法院命令所規定或授權使用的個人資料,或爲行使或維護在香港的法律權利的需要而使用的個人資料。

如何聯繫我們 

如果對本隱私政策聲明有任何疑問,或者希望存取、更正或刪除我們紀錄中與你有關的個人資料,請發送電子郵件至 [email protected]

本私隱政策聲明可作修訂。任何修訂和最新修訂日期將顯示於本頁。若你在有關修改後繼續使用我們的網站,即代表你接受相關修改。